Rosehip Oil with Marula Oil – What is the difference between these two oils? You may be thinking which is the greatest option. Don’t worry, we’re here to assist you.
Over the last several years, there have been a slew of new skincare products to hit the market. Many individuals are seeking for organic choices for their skincare routines, so it’s vital to look at the advantages of two popular face oils.
Table of Contents
Note: This post may contain affiliate links, which means if you buy from my link I might make a small commission. This does not affect the price you pay. See the full affiliate disclosure here.
What Exactly is Marula oil?
The oil derived from the kernel seeds of the marula fruit is known as marula oil. These seeds are hand-picked and pressed to produce a bright yellow oil. This oil is generally found in Africa’s southern regions.
Marula oil, also known as Sclerocarya Birrea Seed oil, is recognized for its powerful moisturizing and hydrating qualities. Marula oil contains fatty acids that are comparable to those found on the surface of your skin; they act to build and maintain your skin’s protective barrier, preventing fast water loss, especially in sweltering heat of summers.
Marula oil also has potent anti-aging properties, since it inhibits the degradation of elastin and collagen, keeping your skin firm and smooth. Besides this, it reduces the formation of wrinkles. Parts of the marula tree have been utilized for medical and nutritional purposes for centuries.
What Exactly is Rosehip Oil?
Rosehip oil is extracted from wild rose bushes including rosa rubiginosa (sweet briar), rosa moschata (musk rose), and rosa canina (dog rose). These roses are commonly seen in hedgerows and meadows. Chile produces the majority of them. Rosehip oil is derived from the fruit rather than the petals, as is the case with rose oil.
When a wild rose blossom has been pollinated, the red bulbous fruit that develops under the petals is harvested to make rosehip oil. It has a comedic rating of one.
Because of its high amounts of carotenoids, rosehip oil has a distinctive red/orange color. The majority of study on rosehip’s skin benefits has thus far focused on its powder form.
Despite the fact that many lab experiments are still conducted on animals, scientists are optimistic about this oil. Because the benefits of topical use of most of the components present in rosehip oil are well understood, it is prudent to utilize it.
Clear Similarities Between Marula Oil and Rosehip Oil
Rosehip oil and Marula oil have a lot in common. Some of the basic similar functions of these oils are as follows:
- Both include anti-inflammatory and moisture-retaining vital fatty acids. Despite the fact that they are in different concentrations.
- Both are high in antioxidants and provide UV and free radical protection. It’s worth noting that, while they can help prevent photoaging, they can’t replace sunblock.
- Both are vitamin E-rich and aid in skin healing.
- Both may be used as face oils after moisturizing to give your skin a more supple appearance.
- They both have the ability to slow down the ageing of the skin and to increase collagen synthesis.
What’s the Distinction Between Rosehip and Marula Oils?
It’s vital to look at the variations in the components to have a better understanding of the differences between rosehip oil and marula oil. Although the chemicals in these oils have a lot of overlap, which makes them comparable, there are a few distinctions to be aware of:
Antioxidants and fatty acids are plentiful in marula oil. This contains oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid, as well as omega 6 and omega 9 fatty acids.
Rosehip oil includes vitamin A, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin C, beta-carotene, flavonoids, and tannins, in addition to certain fatty acids and antioxidants. Rosehip oil has a reversed fatty acid ratio as compared to marula oil.
Marula oil contains 70-78% oleic acid, 4-7% linoleic acid and 0.7% linolenic acid.
Rosehip oil contains 14% oleic acid, 54% linoleic acid, and 19% linolenic acid.
In short, the oleic acid level in marula oil is very high. Rosehip oil has less oleic acid than marula oil but more linoleic acid.
The comedogenic rating of marula oil is 3-4 (which can possibly clog pores)
Rosehip oil has a comedogenic grade of one (meaning it is unlikely to clog pores).
Marula oil is ideal for dry, aged, and sensitive skin.
Rosehip oil, on the other hand, is ideal for oily and acne-prone skin. Though it is suitable for all skin types.
Marula oil works wonders in rejuvenating dry, damaged skin. It adds life into your rough skin though its skin-repairing elements. It is much centered on skin’s moisture retention tendency.
While Rosehip oil is a good option for whitening and evening out your skin tone. It is much centered on such brightening and collagen formation functions.
Which One is Better?
Ultimately, your skin’s particular demands will determine which of these two oils is best for you. Rosehip oil will be a superior alternative for acne sufferers. Marula oil, on the other hand, is recommended for dry or parched skin.
Weather and hormonal changes in your body may also influence your decision. Understanding the characteristics of each of these oils, however, will assist you in deciding which to use.
Read More Comparisons:
- Eucerin vs CeraVe
- Cetaphil vs Aveeno
- CeraVe vs Cetaphil Cleanser
- Aquaphor vs Eucerin
- Lancome vs Estee Lauder Foundation
When it comes to skincare, a basic rule of thumb is to utilize products that are made with components that are safe for your skin. Face oils like marula oil, and rosehip oil are examples of such products.
These oils are more concentrated than ordinary moisturizers and creams, and they offer a wide range of skin advantages.
We hope that now that you’ve learned a few fascinating facts about marula oil and rosehip oil, you’ll be able to make an informed decision about which face oil is best for your skin type and preferences.